The program is now in its tenth year and entries for the 2017 Dulux Study Tour are now closed. The short list will be announced in November 2016.

Winners will embark on an exciting tour of Barcelona, London and Prague where they can experience firsthand some of the best architectural sites and practices.

Find out more about the tour on Dulux Study Tour blog.

 

The Prize

Five winners will travel as a group to a number of international destinations. The prize covers domestic transfers; return economy international flights, accommodation, transport and meals for the duration of the Study Tour program.

 

The Shortlist

And the 2017 Dulux Study Tour shortlist is…

  • Jeremy Anderson (Peter Winkler Architect / self-employed)
  • Elliott Baxter (Bruce Allen Architect Pty Ltd)
  • Jesse Bennett (Jesse Bennett Studio)
  • Kim Bridgland (Edition Office Pty Ltd)
  • Walter Brindle (JPW)
  • Timothy Brooks (ARM Architecture)
  • Ryan Brown (Kerry Hill Architects)
  • Phil Burns (Matt Gibson Architecture + Design)
  • Edmund Carter (Hinge Architects)
  • Simon Cookes (DB Architecture)
  • Troy Donovan (Grimshaw Architects)
  • Vlad Doudakliev (Fieldwork)
  • John Doyle (RMIT University / Martires Doyle)
  • Arash Engineer (Collins and Turner Architects)
  • Leah Gallagher (Kieron Gait Architects)
  • Emma Gauder (Architects EAT)
  • Louisa Gee (Partners Hill)
  • Matt Ross Goodman (Matt Goodman Architecture Office (MGAO))
  • Christopher Haddad (Archier)
  • Georgina Hoad (Beca)
  • Jarrod Hughes (Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects)
  • Lucy Humphrey (self-employed)
  • Morgan Jenkins (Morgan Jenkins Architecture)
  • Michelle Kar (Post- Architecture)
  • Talia Keyes (Scentre Group)
  • Luca Lana (lanarepublic)
  • Phuong Le (MPA)
  • Sarah Lebner (Light House Architecture and Science)
  • Yuri Leong Maish (May + Russell Architects)
  • Fiona Lew (Lyons)
  • Jason Licht (Cumulus Architects)
  • Kevin Liu (David Boyle Architect)
  • Joseph Loh (SJB Architects)
  • Patrick Macasaet (self-employed)
  • Adam Markowitz (self-employed)
  • Kali Marnane (The University of Queensland)
  • Rory Martin (dwp|suters)
  • Carly Martin (Casey Brown Architecture)
  • Linda Matthews (Carterwilliamson Architects)
  • Thomas Mckenzie (Thomas Winwood Architecture)
  • Carly McMahon (Liminal Architecture + Spaces)
  • Jennifer McMaster (TRIAS)
  • Yvonne Meng (Von Atelier)
  • Chloe Naughton (m3architecture)
  • David Neustein (Other Architects)
  • Alex Nielsen (Circa Morris Nunn Architects)
  • Lachlan Nielsen (Nielsen Workshop)
  • Joseph O’Meara (BVN)
  • Belinda Pajkovic (GelliKovic Architects)
  • Joseph Pappalardo (Baber Studio)
  • Gabrielle Pelletier (Anderson Architecture)
  • Wesley Perrott (self-employed)
  • Viet Pham (Pham Tuan Viet Architects)
  • Alberto Quizon (CHROFI)
  • Chloe Rayfield (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects)
  • Ben Robertson (Tecture)
  • Tahj Rosmarin (Parvenu Architectural)
  • Jessica Ryall (Architecture Republic)
  • Christopher Schofield (Studio Schofield)
  • Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architects)
  • Alix Smith (HASSELL)
  • Michael Smith (Atelier Red+Black)
  • Tahnee Sullivan (Richards & Spence)
  • Christina Sunario (MacCormick and Associates Architects)
  • Vesna Trobec (STUDIO TROBEC)
  • Imogene Tudor (Sam Crawford Architects)
  • Eduardo Velasquez (Grimshaw Architects – Neil Stonell)
  • Rebekah Verrier (Preston Lane Architects)
  • Andrew Volkman (Donovan Payne)
  • Dominic Warland (EJE Architecture)
  • Keith Westbrook (Cumulus Studio)
  • Dean Williams (Welsh + Major Architects)
  • Alexandra Wilson (Andrew Burges Architects)
  • Beth Xotta-Dickson (XOTTA Architects)
  • Dirk Yates (m3architecture)

Congratulations to all those who entered – the entries were all of a particularly high standard, making the 2017 jury’s job very difficult!

 

Judging Criteria

The prize will be awarded to five emerging architects on the basis of their individual contributions to:

  • Architectural practice
  • Education
  • Design excellence
  • And community involvement

The jury will consist of six members including:

  • Institute CEO
  • Institute President
  • EmAGN President
  • Past Dulux Study Tour winner
  • Dulux representative
  • and other sponsor representatives

The Dulux Study Tour is a collaborative initiative between Dulux, the Australian Institute of Architects and Emerging Architect and Graduate Network (EmAGN).

Follow us on Twitter.

Terms & Conditions

For full terms and conditions of the Dulux Study Tour please click here.

Proudly supported by